Working Groups

Upcoming Meetings

Please set your timezone.

Tuesday, March 2, 2021 12:00 pm EST

Nahyan Fancy and Matthew Melvin-Koushki

Nahyan Fancy’s presentation will go over a selection of the primary sources
for two forthcoming pieces (one co-authored with Monica Green) that provide
evidence for plague in the mid-thirteenth century in the Levant and Egypt.

Matthew Melvin-Koushki’s presentation will discuss his recent publication
“Taşkoprīzāde on the (Occult) Science of Plague Prevention and Cure”.

Wednesday, March 3, 2021 12:00 pm EST

 
Session 6: "Policing and Applied/Public Anthropology"
 
Main Readings

Tuesday, March 9, 2021 12:00 pm EST

Prof. Coreen McGuire
Durham University, Lecturer in Twentieth-Century Britain
 
"Measurement and Madness: Past Difficulties and New Directions"

Wednesday, March 10, 2021 12:00 pm EST

Anita Guerrini, Horning Professor in the Humanities emerita at Oregon State University and Research Professor of History at University of California, Santa Barbara
“Giants, Fossils and National Identity in Early Modern France"

Wednesday, March 10, 2021 6:30 pm EST

Leonelli, Data-Centric Biology
Ch. 3-5

Thursday, March 11, 2021 11:00 am EST

"Curving the Pevis: The Sociomaterial Practices of André Levret's Curved Forceps"
By: Scottie Hale Buehler, Insitute for Historical Studies, University of Texas at Austin
 
 

Friday, March 12, 2021 4:00 pm EST

Ian Read (Associate Professor of Latin American Studies, Director of International Studies, Soka University of America), "Racial Fevers: Yellow Fever, Race, and Climate in Brazilian History."  
Comment by Urmi Engineer Willoughby, Assistant Professor of History, Pitzer College

Monday, March 15, 2021 10:00 am EDT
Tuesday, March 16, 2021 2:00 pm EDT

Samm Newton, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Pteropods Realized: From Bio-indication to Bio-inspiration"

Tuesday, March 16, 2021 6:00 pm EDT

Mario Bianchini, Georgia Institute of Technology; Linda Hall Library. "The Perfect(able) German Body: Sport as Technological Utopianism in East Germany."

Thursday, March 18, 2021 4:00 pm EDT
  • In this session, we will read a draft chapter of Fenwick McKelvey's in-progress book, Voter_Machine_World: America’s Quest for Computer Models of Elections and World Affairs.
Friday, March 19, 2021 10:00 am EDT

 
Dean Chahim, PhD Candidate in Anthropology, Stanford University (United States): "'A Permanent Bloodletting': Engineering, Risk, and the Drainage of Mexico City, 1947-1975."

.

Friday, March 19, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Discussion
Elise Burton, Genetic Crossroads: The Middle East and the Science of Human Heredity (Stanford University Press, 2021)
Elena Aronova, Scientific History: Experiments in History and Politics from the Bolshevik Revolution to the End of the Cold War (University of Chicago Press, 2021)

Friday, March 19, 2021 2:00 pm EDT

Laura Aguilera, Department of Art History, Visual Art & Theory, University of British Columbia, diss. ch. “Transcultural Trajectories of Two Feathered Objects” (from her dissertation "Transcultural Mobilities: The Translation of Mesoamerican Knowledge and Early Modern Natural History")

Monday, March 22, 2021 11:00 am EDT

 
Katherine Arnold (London School of Economics), Title TBA

Thursday, March 25, 2021 2:00 pm EDT

 
Technology and the Environment in Latin America
Presenters: Sara B. Pritchard and Carl A. Zimring (authors of Technology and the Environment in History).
Discussants: David Pretel and Mikael Wolfe.

Friday, March 26, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Nadine Löhr, Saxon Academy of Sciences and Humanities: "Collecting Arabic Scientific Manuscripts - Ptolemy’s Tetrabiblos in Mashhad, Iran"

Tuesday, March 30, 2021 6:00 pm EDT

Daniel Vandersommers, Assistant Professor of History at the University of Dayton, will present on the introduction and a selected chapter from his book manuscript: "Entangled Encounters at the National Zoo: Stories of Science, Culturre, and Environment." The manuscript is under contract with University Press of Kansas.

Wednesday, April 7, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

 
Session 7: "Visualization"
 
Main Readings

Thursday, April 8, 2021 11:00 am EDT

By: Isabela Dornelas

Friday, April 9, 2021 4:00 pm EDT

Jessica Hauger (PhD candidate in History, Duke University), title TBA
Comment by Juliet Larkin-Gilmore, Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellow, Program in American Indian Studies, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Tuesday, April 13, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Jaipreet Virdi, "Weaving History & Memoir: Writing Hearing Happiness."
 
Virdi is the author of, Hearing Happiness: Deafness Cures in History. (Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2020).
 

Wednesday, April 14, 2021 6:30 pm EDT

Leonelli, Data-Centric Biology
Ch. 6-7

Thursday, April 15, 2021 11:00 am EDT

In this session, we will read Maria Löblich (a member) and Andreas Scheu, "Writing the History of Communication Studies: A Sociology of Science Approach" (2011) and a working paper by two of our members, Stefanie Averbeck-Lietz and Sarah Cordonnier, "French and German Theories of Communication: Comparative Perspectives."

Thursday, April 15, 2021 7:00 pm EDT

Sangwoon Yoo, Assistant Professor, Hanbat National University, Korea, "Self-defining Waste: Cleanroom Operators and Maintainers in the Semiconductor Industry in South Korea in the 1980s-2000s."

Friday, April 16, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Pamela Mackenzie, Max Planck Institute for Art History, Bibliotheca Hertziana, Rome, either diss. ch.: Nehemiah Grew’s Anatomy of Plants / OR article: images of bladder stones in the Royal Society collections.

Monday, April 19, 2021 10:00 am EDT
Monday, April 19, 2021 7:00 pm EDT

ASEH Environmental History Week

Transformative Histories: Connecting Science, Weather and Environmental Change

Chair: Dr Ruth Morgan (ANU)

Ruth Morgan is Director of the Centre for Environmental History at the Australian National University in Canberra, where she is researching the environmental exchanges between British India and the Australian colonies during the long nineteenth century.

 

Overview:

Tuesday, April 20, 2021 2:00 pm EDT

Katharina Steiner, University of Wisconsin-Madison, chapter from her book manuscript Visualizing Marine Biology: Fishermen, Copepods, and the Naples Zoological Station 1880-1914

Tuesday, April 20, 2021 6:00 pm EDT

Justin Castro, Arkansas State University; Linda Hall Library. Title TBA.

Thursday, April 22, 2021 2:00 pm EDT

 
Colonial Medicine
 

Friday, April 23, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Workshop: Minakshi Menon (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science)

Monday, April 26, 2021 11:00 am EDT

 
Moritz von Brescius (University of Bern), Title TBA

Tuesday, April 27, 2021 6:00 pm EDT

Elena Aronova, assistant professor of history at the University of California, Santa Barbara, will present and discuss chapter 3, "Nikolai Vavilov, Genogeography, and History’s Past Future," as well as the introduction, from her new book, Scientific History: Experiments in History and Politics from the Bolshevik Revolution to the End of the Cold War (University of Chicago Press, 2021).

Friday, April 30, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Anisha Gupta, American Philosophical Society: TBA

Wednesday, May 5, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

 
Session 8: "Data futures"
 
Main Readings

Tuesday, May 11, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Susan Burch, Committed: Remembering Native Kinship in and Beyond Institutions. (Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 2021).
 
Burch is a professor of American Studies at Middlebury College. Her research and teaching interests focus on deaf, disability, race, ethnicity, indigeneity, and gender and sexuality in late nineteenth- and twentieth-century U.S. history. Material culture, oral history, and inclusive design play an important role in her courses.
 

Wednesday, May 12, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Luke Freeman, Doctoral Candidate at University of Minnesota  
“Bernard and Picart’s Cérémonies et coutumes religieuses des tous les peuple du monde (1723-1743)"

Thursday, May 13, 2021 11:00 am EDT

By: Jennifer Kosmin

Friday, May 14, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Nick Hopwood, Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Cambridge, chapters from ms. Human Embryos: A Visual History.

Tuesday, May 18, 2021 2:00 pm EDT

Judy Johns Schloegel, Independent Scholar, "Instituting Biology in the Great Lakes: Scientific Survey Work and Inland Seas Maritime Culture, 1893-1903"

Monday, May 24, 2021 11:00 am EDT

 
Zoé Samudzi (University of California San Francisco), Title TBA

Thursday, May 27, 2021 11:00 am EDT

Medieval and early modern recipes: circulation, transmission, organisation 
More details to follow in due course
Prof Iolanda Ventura 
Associate Professor, Department of Classical Philology and Italian Studies, University of Bologna
 

Thursday, May 27, 2021 2:00 pm EDT

 
Rethinking Center-Periphery 
Presenters:
David Edgerton.
Gisela Mateos and Edna Suarez.
Mara Dicenta and Ezequiel Sosiuk.

Wednesday, June 9, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Ashley Gonik, Doctoral Candidate at Harvard University
"Printed Calendars, Inside and Out"

Friday, June 18, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Hanna Lucia Worliczek, The Sciences in Historical, Philosophical and Cultural Contexts, University of Vienna, ch. ms. Visual Evidence and Image Circulation – A History of the Argumentative Use of Fluorescence Microscopy Images in Cell Biology Research, 1970-1995.

Thursday, June 24, 2021 11:00 am EDT

Medical Manuscripts in the Age of Print , a joint talk by Dr Lori Jones and Winston Black
 
 
Lori Jones, PhD
SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of History, Carleton University, Department of History, University of Ottawa
Winston E Black, Instructor in Medieval History at Dalhousie University and Idaho State University
 

Monday, June 28, 2021 11:00 am EDT

 
Matthew Vollgraff (The Warburg Institute), Title TBA

Thursday, July 29, 2021 11:00 am EDT

Material and visual qualities of medieval medical manuscripts 
 
Details TBC
 
Mary Yearl (McGill University), Julia Nurse (Wellcome Collection), Jess Bailey (Phd candidate, University of California, Berkeley), Dr Andrew Griebelerill University), Julia Nurse (Wellcome Collection), Jess Bailey (Phd candidate, University of California, Berkeley), Dr Andrew Griebeler

Friday, September 17, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Jennifer Tucker, Wesleyan University, chapters from ms. Dangerous Exposures, on the use of visual evidence in environmental science and pollution reform.

Monday, September 27, 2021 11:00 am EDT

 
Hanin Hannouch (Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz / Max-Planck-Institut), Title TBA

Friday, October 15, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

Elisabeth Hsu, University of Oxford, work in progress, “The Yijin jing (Canon for supple sinews) of 1882, 1956 and 2003: the texts of tu- illustrations.”

Friday, November 19, 2021 12:00 pm EST

Marco Tamborini, Institute of Philosophy, Technical University of Darmstadt, ch. from ms. The Architecture of Evolution: The Science of Form in Twentieth-Century Evolutionary Biology.

Monday, November 22, 2021 11:00 am EST

 
Mirjam Brusius (German Historical Institute London), Title TBA

Friday, December 17, 2021 12:00 pm EST

Alexis L. Boylan, Department of Art History, University of Connecticut, ch. from ms. on the art of the American Natural History Museum in New York.